Lee University Catalog 2014-2015 
    
    Oct 23, 2018  
Lee University Catalog 2014-2015 [Archived Catalog]

Administration, Faculty and Staff


   

Administration, Faculty and Staff

The guidance, instruction and assistance you will receive at Lee University will come primarily from the people listed on the following pages. Each member of the faculty, administration and staff possesses great individual devotion to Lee University and our students. Whether conversing with you over coffee in the Student Center, assisting you with your career planning, or working behind the scenes insuring the smooth operation of the school, you will find the Lee University family’s devotion genuine and contagious.

Board of Directors

Gary Sharp, Chairman Cleveland, Tennessee
Nadine Blair Kingston, Jamaica
Cecil N. Brown Kennesaw, Georgia
Patricia Carroll Fort Myers, Florida
Robert Daugherty, II Atlanta, Georgia
Hector Diaz Atlanta, Georgia
H. Bernard Dixon Cleveland, Tennessee
Mark Harris Keller, Texas
Bill W. Higginbotham Norman, Oklahoma
Dennis Livingston Charlotte, North Carolina
Jerry Madden Greer, South Carolina
Bryon Medlin Caruthersville, Missouri
Jeffrey Robinson Indianapolis, Indiana
Lee Storms Charlotte, North Carolina
Mark Walker Atlanta, Georgia

PRESIDENT
Charles Paul Conn, Ph.D., President
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., Emory University 


CABINET
Chris Conine, B.S., Vice President for Business and Finance
B.S., Lee College

Phil Cook, M.Div., Vice President for Enrollment
B.S., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary

Jerome Hammond, Ph.D., Vice President for University Relations
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Mike Hayes, Ed.D., Vice President for Student Development
B.A., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Deborah B. Murray, Ed.D., Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.S., Lee College; M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Jayson Van Hook, Ph.D., Vice President for Information Services
B.A., Lee University; M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Nebraska


ACADEMIC DEANS
Sara Campbell, Ph.D., RN, NEA-BC, Dean, School of Nursing
B.S., Mennonite College of Nursing; M.S., Illinois State University;
Ph.D., Indiana University

Terry L. Cross, Ph.D., Dean, School of Religion
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

William E. Estes, Ph.D., Dean, Helen DeVos College of Education
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas;
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

William Green, D.M.A., Dean, School of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

J. Matthew Melton, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
C.B.A., C.M.A., International Institute;
M.A., Ph.D., Regent University

Rickie Moore, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Religion
B.A., Lee College;
M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University


ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSONS
Pamela G. Browning, Ph.D.
Department of Early Childhood, Elementary and Special Education
B.S., Lee College; M.A., University of South Florida;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Paul DeLaLuz, Ph.D.
Department of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
B.S., Lee College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Thomas J. Doolittle, Ph.D.
Department of Christian Ministries
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Jean Eledge, Ed.D.
Department of Language and Literature
B.A., Carson Newman;
M.A., Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Skip Jenkins, Ph.D.
Department of Theology
B.A., Lee College; Th.M., M.T.S., Duke University Divinity School;
Ph.D., Marquette University

Joel Kailing, Ph.D.
Department of Communication Arts
A.B., University of Georgia; M.Div., Emory University;
Th.M., Asbury Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Eric Moyen, Ph.D.
Department of Health, Exercise Science and Secondary Education
B.S., Taylor University; M.A., University of Alabama;
Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Jeffrey Sargent, Ph.D.
Department of Behavioral and Social Science
B.S., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama

Phillip E. Thomas, Ph.D.
Department of Musicianship Studies
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Peabody Conservatory of Music;
Ph.D., University of Cincinnati

Dewayne Thompson, D.B.A.
Department of Business
B.S, Lee College; M.B.A., Middle Tennessee State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

Linda Thompson, Ph.D.
Department of Music Education
B.S., Northern State University; M.S., University of Wisconsin;
Ph.D., University of Arizona

Douglas G. Warner, D.M.A.
Department of Music Performance Studies
B.M., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.M., D.M.A., University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music

Randy R. Wood, Ph.D.
Department of History, Political Science and Humanities
B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School;
Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

 

ACADEMIC PROGRAM DIRECTORS
Joshua Black, Ed.D.
Executive Director, Division of Adult Learning
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Malone College;
Ed.D, Nova Southeastern University

Carolyn Dirksen, Ph.D.
Director, Faculty Development
B.A., M.A., Northern Arizona University; Ph.D., University of Arizona

Shane Griffith, D.B.A.
Director, MBA Program
B.S., Lee University; M.A.S., Georgia State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

William Kamm, Ed.D.
Director, Graduate Studies in Education
B.S., Concordia University; M.A., Appalachian State University;
Ed.D., Liberty University

Lisa Long, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Programs in Christian Ministries and
Graduate Programs in Biblical & Theological Studies
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., Biola University

Kelly Lumpkin, Ph.D.
Director, Athletic Training Education
B.S., Austin Peay State University; M.S., Slippery Rock University;
Ph.D., Middle Tennessee State University

J. Trevor Milliron, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Studies in Counseling
B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.A., Ph.D., Fuller Theological Seminary

Brad Moffett, D.W.S.
Director, Graduate Programs in Music
B.M.E., Lee University;
M.M., Georgia State University;
D.W.S., Institute for Worship Studies

Edley Moodley, Ph.D.
Director, Intercultural Studies Program
B.Th., University of South Africa;
M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., Asbury Theological Seminary

Louis Morgan, Ph.D.
Director, Library Services
B.A., Lee University;
M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville;
Ph.D., Regent University

David Roebuck, Ph.D.
Director, Dixon Research Center
B.A., West Coast Christian College; M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary
M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

Ashley Smith, Ed.D.
Director, Educational Field Experiences and Teacher Education Program
B.S., University of Florida; M.S., Middle Tennessee State University;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

La-Juan Stout, Ed.D.
Director, Academic Support Programs
B.A., Lee University;
M.E., Ed.D., University of North Florida


GRADUATE COUNCIL
Terry L. Cross, Dean, School of Religion
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

William E. Estes, Dean, Helen DeVos College of Education
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas;
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Vicki Glasscock, Director, Graduate Enrollment
M.A., Regent University

William Green, Dean, School of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University;
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

Shane Griffith, Director, MBA Program
B.S., Lee University; M.A.S., Georgia State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

William Kamm, Director, Graduate Studies in Education
B.S., Concordia University; M.A., Appalachian State University;
Ed.D., Liberty University

Lisa Long, Director, Graduate Programs in Christian Ministries and
Graduate Programs in Biblical and Theological Studies
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., Biola University

J. Matthew Melton, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
C.B.A., C.M.A., International Institute;
M.A., Ph.D., Regent University

J. Trevor Milliron, Director, Graduate Studies in Counseling
B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.A., Ph.D., Fuller Theological Seminary

Brad Moffett, Director, Graduate Programs in Music
B.M.E., Lee University;
M.M., Georgia State University;
D.W.S., Institute for Worship Studies

Deborah Murray, Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.S., Lee College; M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

George Nerren, Professor of Education
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University;
M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Jeffrey Sargent, Chair, Department of Behavioral and Social Science
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama

Dewayne Thompson, Chair, Department of Business
B.S., Lee College; M.B.A., Middle Tennessee State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

 

FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY
Jerry Adams (1989), Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., University of Tulsa; M.S.T., University of Missouri at Rolla;
Ed.D., Nova University

*Richard Albright (2011), Assistant Professor of Psychology
B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

Delton Alford (2011), Professor of Music for Adult Learning
B.M., University of Chattanooga;
M.M.E., Ph.D., Florida State University

Ana Alves (2013), Assistant Professor of Political Science
B.A., Pontificia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais;
M.A., Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro;
Ph.D., University of Virginia

*Ning An (2010), Assistant Professor of Music
B.M., M.A., New England Conservatory of Music

*Laura Anderson (1996), Professor of Education
B.A., M.A., Furman University; Ph.D., University of South Carolina

*Daniela Augustine (2010), Assistant Professor of Theological Ethics
B.S., M.S., University of International and Domestic Economics;
M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
D.Th., University of South Africa

*R. Mark Bailey (1989), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Wright State University;
D.M.E., University of Cincinnati

*Robert E. Barnett (1995), Distinguished Professor of History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

*Bob R. Bayles (1994), Professor of Discipleship and Christian Formation
B.A., East Coast Bible College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School

Robert Bernhardt (2011), Artist in Residence
B.A., Union College;
M.M., University of Southern California

Joshua Black (2012), Associate Professor of Educational Leadership for
Adult Learning
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Malone College;
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Andrew Blackmon (1989), Assistant Professor of Youth and Christian Education
B.A., Lee College; M.C.E., Reformed Theological Seminary

Chris Blake (2011), Assistant Professor of TESOL and Linguistics
B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Purdue University

Drew Bledsoe (2013), Assistant Professor of History
B.A., Ouachita Baptist University; J.D., University of Tennessee College of Law;
M.L.A., Henderson State University; M.A., Ph.D., Rice University

*R. Jerome Boone (1976), Professor of Old Testament and Christian Formation
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Wheaton College;
Th.M., D.Min., Columbia Theological Seminary

Caroline Boulis (2004), Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., American University (Cairo, Egypt);
M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University

*Ron Brendel (2005), Associate Professor of Voice
B.M.E., Evangel College; M.M., D.M.A., Temple University

Cheryl Brendel (2005), Adjunct in Music
B.M., Evangel University;
M.M., Temple University

Edward L. Brown (1990), Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Lee College;
M.S., Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Kevin Brown (2001, 2004), Professor of English
B.A., Milligan College; M.A., East Tennessee State University;
M.L.I.S., University of Alabama; Ph.D., University of Mississippi

Tommy Brown (2005), Lecturer in Physical Education
B.A., Covenant College; M.E., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

*Pamela G. Browning (1989), Professor of Education
B.S., Lee College; M.A., University of South Florida;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Gloria Brownlee (1988), Lecturer in Reading
B.S., Atlantic Christian College; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Daniel Buck (2010), Assistant Professor of Theatre
B.A., Taylor University; M.F.A., Baylor University

C. Alan Burns (1979), Assistant Professor of Business
B.Ch.E., Georgia Institute of Technology; M.S.O.R., Naval Post Graduate School;
M.B.A., Golden Gate University

Sara Campbell (2013), Professor of Nursing
B.S., Mennonite College of Nursing; M.S., Illinois State University;
Ph.D., Indiana University

Katherine Carlson (2013), Assistant Professor of English
B.A., Whitworth University;
M.A., Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

*Charles Carrick (2003), Professor of Secondary Education
B.A., The Citadel; M.A., Ed.S., East Carolina University;
Ed.D., University of Georgia; J.D., Nashville School of Law

Blayne Carroll (2006), Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Butler University;
M.S., Ph.D., Emory University

*Susan Carter (2001), Professor of Psychology and Human Development
B.A., Lee University; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Dustin Cawood (2013), Assistant Professor of Communication
B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.F.A., Florida State University

*Gloria Chien (2004), Associate Professor of Music
B.M., M.M., D.M.A., New England Conservatory of Music

Ben Christmann (2013), Assistant Professor of Biology and Health Science
B.A., Covenant College;
Ph.D., St. Louis University

John Coats (2006), Associate Professor of History
B.A., Baylor University;
M.A., Ph.D., Texas A&M University

*Charles Paul Conn (1970), Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., Emory University

Jonathan Cornett (2012), Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., Lee University; Ph.D., Emory University

Christopher A. Coulter (1994), Associate Professor of English
B.S., George Peabody College for Teachers;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

*Terry L. Cross (1997), Professor of Systematic Theology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

Rolando W. Cuellar (2003), Associate Professor of Intercultural Studies
B.A., Seminario Latino Internacional; B.A., Lee College;
M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
M.Div., McCormick Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School

*Jerald J. Daffe (1987), Professor of Pastoral Studies
B.A., Northwest Bible College; M.A., Wheaton College;
D.Min., Western Conservative Baptist Seminary

*Tony Deaton (1996), Associate Professor of Music
B.A., Lee College; M.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Robert P. Debelak, Jr. (2000), Associate Professor of Bible for Adult Learning
B.S., East Coast Bible College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
D.Min., Columbia Theological Seminary

Paul DeLaLuz (1997), Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Lee College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

*Guy DeLoach (2005), Associate Professor of Business
B.S., Guilford College; M.B.A., Union University
D.B.A., Baker College

Mary Dickerson (2011), Assistant Professor of Art
B.F.A., Bowling Green State University;
M.F.A., Bradley University

*Michael Dieterich (2007), Professor of Counseling
M.A., Ph.D., University of Stuttgart

*Carolyn Dirksen (1968), Distinguished Professor of English
B.A., M.A., Northern Arizona University; Ph.D., University of Arizona

*Murl Dirksen (1972), Professor of Anthropology and Sociology
B.A., M.A.T., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

*Andrea Dismukes (1992), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Austin Peay State University;
D.M.A., University of Alabama

*Thomas J. Doolittle (2003), Professor of Pastoral Studies
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Mary Dukes (1999), Associate Lecturer in Telecommunications
B.A., M.A., University of Central Florida

*Evaline Echols (1984), Professor of Business Education
B.S., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

William Effler (2001), Associate Professor of Pastoral Studies
B.A., University of Southern California;
M.Div., D.Min., Fuller Theological Seminary

*Jean Eledge (1990), Professor of French
B.A., Carson Newman College;
M.A., Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

*William E. Estes (1998), Professor of Education
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas;
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Randell Ferguson (2007), Associate Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Michael Finch (2012), Assistant Professor of Communication
B.A., Elim Bible Institute; M.A., Regent University

Matthew Fisher (2011), Assistant Professor of Communication
B.A., Lee University;
M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

*Robert W. Fisher (1983), Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee College; M.Ed., Georgia State University;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Michael Freake (2001), Associate Professor of Biology
B.A., St. Catherine’s College, Oxford University;
Ph.D., The Flinders University of South Australia

Dayne Frost (2013), Adjunct in Music
B.A., Eckerd College; M.M., Washington University

*James Frost (2007), Assistant Professor of Music
B.B.A., Southern Methodist University;
B.M., M.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

*Michael E. Fuller (2000), Professor of Biblical Studies
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Princeton Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Durham

*Ronald E. Gilbert (1994), Assistant Professor of Communication
B.S., Lee College; M.Ed., Johns Hopkins University;
Ph.D., Regent University

*Doyle R. Goff (1987), Professor of Psychology
B.A., M.S., Florida International University; Ph.D., Florida State University

*William Green (2004), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University;
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

Robert Griffith (1970), Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Tennessee Wesleyan College;
M.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

*Shane Griffith (2003), Associate Professor of Business
B.S., Lee University; M.A.S., Georgia State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

Carmen Guerrero (2007), Assistant Professor of Spanish
B.A., Corporación Universitaria de la Costa;
M.A., Miami University of Ohio;
Ph.D., University of Florida

Cynthia Halstead (2013), Adjunct in English
B.A., Wayne State University; M.Ed., Florida Atlantic University

H. Jerome Hammond (1997), Assistant Professor of Human Development
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Vanessa C. Hammond (1993), Lecturer in English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Wake Forest University 

Andrew Harnsberger (2012) Assistant Professor of Percussion
B.M., M.M., Virginia Commonwealth University;
D.M.A., Eastman School of Music

*Jimmy Harper (2000), Assistant Professor of Youth and Family Ministry
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
D. Min., Fuller Theological Seminary

Ronald Harris (1966), Associate Professor of Science Education
B.S., East Carolina College;
M.A.T., University of North Carolina

Ingrid Hart (2000-04, 2006), Assistant Professor of Accounting
B.S., Lee University;
M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

*Michael A. Hayes (1995), Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership
B.A., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

John Hearn (2013), Assistant Professor of Chemistry
B.A., Asbury College; Ph.D., University of Georgia

*Jo Ann Higginbotham (1981), Professor of Education
B.S., Tennessee Technological University;
M.Ed., Ed.S., D.A., Middle Tennessee State University

John Hisey (1996), Assistant Professor of Biology
B.A., University of Washington; M.S., Arizona State University
Ph.D., University of Memphis

*Daniel Hoffman (1994), Senior Adjunct in History
B.A., Moody Bible Institute; B.S.Ed., Miami University;
M.A., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School;
Ph.D., Miami University

LuAnn Holden (1997), Assistant Professor of Music Education
B.M.E., Wesleyan College; M.M., Georgia State University

*David Holsinger (1999), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Central Methodist College;
M.A., Central Missouri State University; L.H.D., Gustavus Adolphus College;
D.M.A., Kansas University

Suzanne Holt (2013), Associate Professor of Educational Leadership for
Adult Learning
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Church of God Theological Seminary;
M.S., University of Edinburgh; Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville 

*Virginia Horton (1979), Assistant Professor of Music
B.M.E., University of Southern Mississippi;
M.M.E., George Peabody College for Teachers

Andrea Orr Hudson (1991), Lecturer in Physical Education
B.S., Lee College; M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene College;
M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Mike Iosia (2007), Associate Professor of Exercise Physiology
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Auburn University;
Ph.D., University of Alabama

Stacey Isom (2007), Assistant Professor of Creative Writing
B.A., Lee College; M.F.A., Regent University;
M.F.A., Old Dominion University

*William Jaber (1999), Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., Lee College; M.A., West Virginia College of Graduate Studies;
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

*Hermilo Jasso, Jr. (1987), Associate Professor of Business
B.A., Lee College; M.B.A., Laredo State University;
Ph.D., Universidad de la Empresa

*Skip Jenkins (2004), Associate Professor of Historical Theology
B.A., Lee College; Th.M., M.T.S., Duke University Divinity School;
Ph.D., Marquette University

Arden Jensen (2003), Professor of English
B.A., Florida International University;
M.A., Ph.D., Florida State University

Aaron Johnson (2010), Assistant Professor of Humanities
B.A., Colorado Christian University;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Colorado

Amanda Jones (2013), Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Lee University; M.S., Clemson University

Richard Jones (1998), Professor of Anthropology
B.A., M.A., Oakland University; Ph.D., Wayne State University

Karen Mundy Judkins (1980), Professor of Sociology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph. D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Joel Kailing (1994), Professor of Communication
A.B., University of Georgia; M.Div., Emory University;
Th.M., Asbury Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Kentucky

William Kamm (2007), Assistant Professor of Elementary Education
B.S., Concordia University; M.A., Appalachian State University;
Ed.D., Liberty University

Sherry Kasper (2007), Associate Professor of Biology
B.A., Maryville College;
Ph.D., Wake Forest University School of Medicine

Taz Kicklighter (2013), Lecturer in Athletic Training
B.S., Carson-Newman College; B.S., Kennesaw State University;
M.S., Georgia State University

Dewayne Knight (2003), Associate Professor of Athletic Training
B.S., Lee College; M.D., University of Tennessee College of Medicine, Memphis

Matthew Krepps (2003), Associate Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Grove City College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Allison LaFramboise (2014), Lecturer in Chemistry
B.S., Lee University;
M.S., University of Florida

Steven Lay (1998), Senior Adjunct in Mathematics
B.A., Aurora College;
M.A., Ph.D., University of California at Los Angeles

Andrew Lee (1996), Associate Professor of English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Wake Forest University;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Ollie J. Lee (1967), Senior Adjunct in Sociology
B.A., Berea College; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

John Lombard (1978-82; 1984), Adjunct in Pastoral Studies
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Samford University;
M.Div., D.Min., Vanderbilt University

*Lisa Long (2006), Associate Professor of Christian Formation
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., Biola University

Kelly Lumpkin (2005), Assistant Professor of Athletic Training
B.S., Austin Peay State University; M.S., Slippery Rock University;
Ph.D., Middle Tennessee State University

Catherine Mantooth (2005), Senior Lecturer in Theatre
B.F.A., Drake University;
M.A., Missouri State University

Lori Mattace (2007), Assistant Professor and Library Coordinator for Distance Learning
B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville;
M.S., Drexel University

Mary McCampbell (2010), Assistant Professor of Humanities
B.A., Covenant College; M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.A., Ph.D., Newcastle University

*Patricia McClung (2002), Associate Professor of Special Education
B.Ed., University of London; M.Ed., Lee University
Ed.D., University of East Anglia

Kay McDaniel (1991), Assistant Professor of Physical Education
B.S., Lee College; M.S.S., United States Sports Academy

J. Matthew Melton (1995), Professor of Communication
C.B.A., C.M.A., International Institute;
M.A., Ph.D., Regent University

Amy Mercer (2010), Lecturer and Technical Services/Serials Librarian
B.A., M.L.S., University of Kentucky

*Randall Miedaner (2011), Assistant Professor of Business
B.B.A., University of Wisconsin;
J.D., Louisiana State University

Timothy Miller (2008), Assistant Professor of Philosophy
B.A., Cedarville University; M.A., Trinity International University;
Ph.D., University of Oklahoma

*J. Trevor Milliron (1998), Professor of Psychology
B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.A., Ph.D., Fuller Theological Seminary

Debra Mimbs (2010), Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Lee University; M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama

Jose Minay (1994), Associate Professor of Spanish
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Margaret Moe (2005), Associate Professor of Communication
B.A., Westmont College; M.A., University of California, Davis;
Ph.D., Penn State University

*Brad Moffett (2006), Associate Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee University;
M.M., Georgia State University;
D.W.S., Institute for Worship Studies

*Kimberly Moffett (2004), Associate Professor of Education
B.S., Ph.D., Tennessee Technological University

Edley Moodley (1999), Professor of Intercultural Studies
B.Th., University of South Africa;
M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., Asbury Theological Seminary

*Rickie Moore (2007), Professor of Old Testament
B.A., Lee College;
M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

Louis Morgan (2003), Associate Professor and Director of Library Services
B.A., Lee University; M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville;
Ph.D., Regent University

Laura Jeneva Moseley (2013), Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Lee University; M.M., Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Brenda Moye (2009), Adjunct in Music
B.M.E., University of Miami;
M.M., D.M.A., University of Arizona

*Eric Moyen (2004), Associate Professor of Education
B.S., Taylor University; M.A., University of Alabama;
Ph.D., University of Kentucky

*Deborah Murray (1980), Distinguished Professor of Education
B.S., Lee College; M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

*George Nerren (2002), Professor of Education
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University;
M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Sara Ortega (2005), Associate Professor of Spanish and French
B.A., M.A., D.R.L., Université Stendhal;
Ph.D., University of Puerto Rico

*Austin Patty (2006), Associate Professor of Music
B.A., University of Oregon;
M.A., Ph.D., Eastman School of Music

*Brian Peterson (2011), Assistant Professor of Old Testament
B.B., Zion Bible College; M.Th.S., Beeson Divinity School;
M.A., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Toronto

David Pigg (2013), Assistant Professor of Physics
B.S., Mississippi State University; Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

Bryan Poole (2013), Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Middle Tennessee State University

Thomas Pope (2010), Assistant Professor of Political Science
B.A., Berry College; M.A., Baylor University;
Ph.D., Baylor University

*Delia Price (2013), Assistant Professor of Education
B.S., Tennessee Temple University;
M.Ed., Ed.D., Trevecca Nazarene University

*Mark Proctor (2009), Assistant Professor of New Testament
B.A., Evangel University; M.A., Marquette University;
Ph.D., Baylor University

*Heather Quagliana (2008), Assistant Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Ph.D, Fuller Theological Seminary

Rachel Reneslacis (1999), Professor of English
B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman’s College;
M.A., Washington University at St. Louis;
Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

*Gary L. Riggins (1992), Professor of Education
B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern University;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Milton Riley (1978), Professor of Biology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., University of Georgia;
Ph.D., University of Kentucky

*Jason Robinson (2013), Assistant Professor of Education
B.S., Lee University; M.Ed., Lincoln Memorial University;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

*Jonathan Rodgers (2013), Assistant Professor of Music
B.M., M.M., Samford University; D.M.A., University of Southern Mississippi

*David Roebuck (1991), Assistant Professor of the History of Christianity
B.A., West Coast Christian College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

LaEsha Sanders (2013), Adjunct in English
B.A., Lee University; M.F.A., Spalding University

Jorge Sandoval (2010), Lecturer in Special Education
B.S., Lee University;
M.Ed., University of Missouri

*Jeff Sargent (2005), Associate Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama

*Sarah Schlosser (2012), Assistant Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Lee University; M.S., Ph.D., Purdue University

*Paul Schmidgall (2007), Professor of Biblical Studies
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Western Kentucky University;
M.A., American institute for Holy Land Studies;
Ph.D., The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Chad Schrock (2010), Assistant Professor of English
B.A., Pensacola Christian College; M.Div., Eastern Mennonite University;
M.A., James Madison University; Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Debbie Sheeks (2010), Adjunct in Music
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Bowling Green State University

Randy Sheeks (2010), Assistant Professor of Church Music
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Samford University

Patricia Silverman (2000), Professor of Public Relations
B.S., Western Carolina University; M.A., Regent University;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

John Simmons (1997), Assistant Professor of Art
B.A., Berea College; M.A., Louisiana State University

*William A. Simmons (1986), Professor of New Testament and Greek
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Church of God School of Theology;
M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary; Ph.D., University of St. Andrews, Scotland

*Laura Singletary (2012), Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.A., M.A.T., Lee University;
Ph.D., University of Georgia

Greg Sloop (2000), Assistant Professor of Christian Ministry for Adult Learning
B.S., Davidson College; M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
D.Min., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

*David Smartt (2012), Assistant Professor of Business
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
M.B.A., Syracuse University; M.S., U.S. Army War College;
Ph.D., Northcentral University

*Ashley Smith (2005), Professor of Education
B.S., University of Florida; M.S., Middle Tennessee State University;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville 

Henry Smith (2010), Senior Adjunct in Christian Ministries
B.A., Barton College; M.A., Fresno State University;
D.Min., California Graduate School of Theology

Alexander Steffanell (2007), Assistant Professor of Spanish
B.A., Universidad del Atlántico, M.A., Miami University of Ohio;
Ph.D., University of Florida

*Christopher Stephenson (2012), Assistant Professor of Systematic Theology
B.A., M.A., Lee University
Ph.D., Marquette University

*Lisa Stephenson (2007), Associate Professor of Systematic Theology
B.A, M.A., Lee University;
Ph.D., Marquette University

*H. Edward Stone (1998), Associate Professor of Counseling
B.A., Lee College; M.Ed., Georgia State University;
Ph.D., University of Alabama

La-Juan Stout (2009), Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., Lee University; M.E., Ed.D., University of North Florida

*Donna Summerlin (1988), Professor of English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Stephen Swindle, (2004) Professor of Political Science
B.A., University of California, Irvine;
M.A., Ph.D., University of California, San Diego

Arlie Tagayuna (2011), Assistant Professor of Sociology
B.A., University of the Philippines;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Hawaii

*Phillip E. Thomas (1977), Professor of Music
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Peabody Conservatory of Music;
Ph.D., University of Cincinnati

*Dewayne Thompson (1981), Professor of Business Administration
B.S., Lee College; M.B.A., Middle Tennessee State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

*Linda Thompson (2005), Professor of Music Education
B.S., Northern State University; M.S., University of Wisconsin;
Ph.D., University of Arizona

Jayson Van Hook (2012), Associate Professor of Educational Leadership for Adult Learning
B.A., Lee University; M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Jeri Veenstra (1999), Professor of Health Science
B.A., University of Nebraska at Omaha;
D.D.S., Creighton University;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Diette Ward (2010), Lecturer and Instruction/Electronics Resources Librarian
B.M.E, Lee University; M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Jason Ward (2002), Associate Professor of History
B.A., University of Washington;
M.A., Ph.D., University of California, Riverside

*Douglas G. Warner (2002), Associate Professor of Music
B.M., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.M., D.M.A., University of Cincinnati, College Conservatory of Music

Lori West (2006), Associate Professor of Biology
B.A., Maryville College;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Robert Paul West (1990), Professor of Biology
B.S., M.S., Clemson University; Ph.D., Louisiana State University

Alan Wheeler (2009), Lecturer in Anthropology
B.A., Lee University, M.A., Indiana University

*Charles Mark Wickam (1987), Professor of Exercise Science
B.S., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Southwestern Louisiana;
D.A., Middle Tennessee State University

Jared Wielfaert (2010), Lecturer in Humanities
B.A., M.A., Lee University; M.A., University of Toronto

James Wilkins (1997), Professor of French
B.A., Indiana University Northwest;
M.A., Ph.D., The Ohio State University

Christine Williams (2007), Associate Professor of Theatre
B.A., University of Dallas;
M.A., Ph.D., Bowling Green State University

*Kirstee Williams (2012), Assistant Professor of Psychology
B.A., Southern Adventist University;
M.S., Ph.D., Loma Linda University

Mava Wilson (2000), Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.B.A., Radford University; M.S., Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University

David Witherow (2013), Adjunct in English
B.A., Emory University; M.Ed., Ph.D., Georgia State University

Randy R. Wood (1998), Professor of Humanities
B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School;
Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

William Woolfitt (2012), Assistant Professor of Creative Writing
B.A., Fairmont State College; M.A., Hollins University;
M.F.A., Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

Pam Womack (2014), Senior Lecturer in Physical Education
B.S., M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

*Alan Wyatt (1996), Assistant Professor of Music
B.M., M.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville

John Wykoff (2011), Assistant Professor of Music
B.A., Covenant College; M.A., Queens College;
Ph.D., City University of New York

Matthew Yelton (2002), Lecturer in Physical Education
B.A., King College; M.A., East Tennessee State University

*Xiaoqing Yu (2004), Associate Professor of Music
B.A., Beijing Central Conservatory of Music; M.M., University of South Carolina;
M.M., Manhattan School of Music

*Member of the graduate faculty

FACULTY EMERITI

Lois U. Beach (1993), Professor Emeritus of Chemistry
B.S., M.S., University of Tennessee; D.Sc., Lee College

Jimmy W. Bilbo (1996), Professor Emeritus of Education
B.A., Lee College; M.A., George Peabody College of Teachers;
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Ellen French (1991), Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Southern California College; M.A., Butler University;
D.A., Middle Tennessee State University

Ruth Crawford Lindsey (2003), Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Arkansas State University

Robert O’Bannon (2008), Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University;
M.S., Ph.D., University of Florida

Beatrice Odom (1986), Professor Emeritus of Christian Education
B.A., Bob Jones University;
M.A., George Peabody College for Teachers

George D. Voorhis (1999), Professor Emeritus of Biblical Studies
B.A., Northwest Bible College; M.Ed., Winthrop University;
M.Div., D.Min., Luther Rice Seminary

Sabord Woods (2007), Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., M.A., Georgia Southern College; M.A., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville 
 

Excellence In Teaching Award

1972 Carolyn Dirksen 1985 Sabord Woods 1998 Eleanor Sheeks 2011 Eric Moyen
1973 Donald N. Bowdle 1986 William T. George 1999 Michael J. Laney 2012 Kevin Brown
1974 Charles R. Beach 1987 Dewayne Thompson 2000 Terry L. Cross 2013 Laura Anderson
1975 French L. Arrington 1988 Ellen B. French 2001 Robert E. Barnett    
1976 Lois Beach 1989 Robert Herron 2002 Ruth Crawford Lindsey    
1977 Myrtle Fleming 1990 Jerald J. Daffe 2003 James Wilkins    
1978 J. Martin Baldree 1991 Murl Dirksen 2004 Johnny Evans    
1979 William Snell 1992 Pamela Browning 2005 Paul DeLaLuz    
1980 Robert O’Bannon 1993 Lonnie McCalister 2006 Carlanna Gill    
1981 Charles Paul Conn 1994 Clifford Schimmels 2007 Tony Deaton    
1982 R. Jerome Boone 1995 Jean Eledge 2008 William Estes    
1983 Karen Carroll Mundy 1996 Penny Mauldin 2009 Trevor Milliron    
1984 John Sims 1997 Robert W. Fisher 2010 Virginia Horton    


Excellence in Scholarship Award

1986 Donald N. Bowdle 1999 Daniel Hoffman 2012 Lisa Stephenson
1987 William Snell 2000 Erik D. Lindquist 2013  Aaron Johnson
1988 Karen Carroll Mundy 2001 Terry L. Cross    
1989 Robert O’Bannon 2002 H. Lee Cheek    
1990 Kathleen Reid 2003 David Holsinger    
1991 Evaline Echols 2004 Emerson Powery    
1992 Carolyn Dirksen 2005 Dale Coulter    
1993 Murl Dirksen 2006 Steven Lay    
1994 William A. Simmons 2007 Michael Freake    
1995 John Sims 2008 Linda Thompson    
1996 Milton Riley 2009 Mike Iosia    
1997 R. Jerome Boone 2010 Kevin Brown    
1998 Dora del Carmen Ruiz Vargas 2011  Richard Jones    

Excellence in Advising

1996 Janet Rahamut 2004 H. Lee Cheek 2012 Skip Jenkins
1997 Carlanna Gill 2005 Debbie Murray 2013 Sherry Kasper
1998 Robert E. Barnett 2006 Thomas Doolittle    
1999 Jerald J. Daffe 2007 Louis Morgan    
2000 J. Matthew Melton 2008 Jeffrey Sargent    
2001 Paul DeLaLuz 2009 Shane Griffith    
2002 Pamela G. Browning 2010 Patricia McClung    
2003 Donna Summerlin 2011  Kevin Brown    

Janet Rahamut Award

2002 Eddie Brown 2007 Evaline Echols 2012 Mike Iosia
2003 Hermilo Jasso 2008 Rolando Cuellar 2013 Skip Jenkins
2004 Carlanna Gill 2008 Guy DeLoach    
2005 Craig Sarine 2010 Edley Moodley    
2006 Robert Barnett 2011 JoAnn Higginbotham    

 

Administrative Staff

Delton Alford, Ph.D.

Director of Faculty Services-Division of Adult Learning

Stacy Ballinger, Ed.D.

Director of Calling & Career

Marlena Barber, M.S., L.P.C. 

Counselor, Counseling Center

Phillip Barber, B.A. 

Coordinator, Student Services - Division of Adult Learning

Larry Berry 

Director of Physical Plant

Joshua Black, Ph.D.

Executive Director, Division of Adult Learning

Mark Brew, M.S.S 

Head Coach, Baseball

Kim Brooks 

Director of Event Planning

Thomas Brown, M.Ed. 

Head Coach, Men’s Basketball 

Tracey Carlson, B.A. 

Director of Residential Life and Housing

Larry Carpenter, B.S. 

Director of Athletics

Patricia Cawood, M.A.

Director of Alumni Relations

Regenia Collier 

Director of Publications

Brian Conn, B.A. 

Director of Public Information

Paul Cretton

Director of Compliance

April Cross, B.S.

Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid

Michael Delbonis, M.A.

Director of Kingdom Players

Marian Dill, M.Ed. 

Director of Student Financial Aid

Darren Echols, B.A.

Director of Admissions

Michael Ellis, B.S.

Scholarship Compliance Coordinator

Paul Furey, M.S.

Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

Ronald Gilbert, Ph.D. 

Director of Media Services

Vicki Glasscock, M.A. 

Director of Graduate Enrollment

Chris Golden, B.S.

Director of IT Operations

Vanessa Hammond, M.A. 

Director of Grants

Kristy Harner, M.B.A. 

Director of Student Financial Services

Jimmy Harper, D.Min. 

Campus Pastor / Director of Campus Ministries

Winona Holsinger, M.M.

Director of Instrumental Projects

Suzanne Holt, Ed.D

Director of Curriculum Development, Division of Adult Learning

Andrea Hudson, M. Ed.

Assistant Director of Athletics

Kevin Hudson, M.S. 

Director of Campus Recreation

William Lamb, M.A. 

Director of Field Experiences, Leonard Center

Erin Looney, M.S.

Director of Academic Services

Alan McClung, M.A.

Dean of Students

Brienne McDaniel, M.S. 

Director of Student Development

Ann McElrath, M.A. 

Director of Human Resources

Jonna McMullin, M.L.A.

Director of Global Perspectives

 

Rochelle Mayberry, M.S.

Assistant Director of First Year Programs

Ashley Mew, M.A. 

Director of Campus Safety

Mickey Moore, B.S. R. N. 

Director of Health Clinic 

Jeff Mullins, M.A. 

Head Athletic Trainer

Danny Murray, B.A. 

Director of Church Relations

Duane Pace, M.Div. 

Director of Accounting Services

Dennis Purvis, MTS, MAT

Director of Enrollment Services, Division of Adult Learning

David Quagliana, Ph.D.

Director of Counseling Center

Laura Richmond

Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid 

Marty Rowe

Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

Jeff Salyer, M.A.

Associate Director of Video Production

Caitlin Schrider, B.S.

Assistant Director of Admissions

Beth Seymour, M.B.A, CPA

Accountant and Budget Coordinator

Greg Sloop, D.Min.

Director of Charlotte Center

George Starr 

Director of Sports Information

Michelle Steffenhagen, M.S.

Assistant Director, Residential Life

Cole Strong, M.B.A.

Director of Special Projects

Michael Sturgeon, Ph.D.

Faculty Coordinator for Instructional Technology, Center for Teaching Excellence

Stephanie Taylor, B.A. 

Executive Assistant to the President

Cathy Thompson, M.S. 

University Registrar

Nathaniel Tucker, B.S. 

Director of IT Systems

Stacey Tucker, Ph.D.

Director of Institutional Research and Assessment

Morgan Van Norman, B.A.

Assistant Director, Housing

Matthew Yelton, M.A.

Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

Joshua York, M.S.

Director of Facility Management

Joshua Zello

Assistant Director of Counseling Center

 

Support Staff

Jeffrey Abner

Teacher’s Assistant, LUDIC

Morgan Adams

IT Asset Manager

Rosanne Adams

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Student Development

Amanda Adwar

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Meagan Allen

Resident Director

Tyler Allen

Safety Officer

Lacy Anderson

Coordinator of Testing and Evaluation

Eric Appiah

Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

Janice Applebee

Cataloger, Library

Brenda Armstrong 

Acquisitions Assistant, Library

Travis Arnold

Teacher’s Assistant, LUDIC

Cherie Bachman

Resident Director

Luwana Baker

Secretary, Department of Christian Ministries

Mitchell Baker

Coordinator of Technology Support, Division of Adult Learning

Debby Bell

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Music 

David Benson

Groundskeeper

Lydia Bier

Resident Director

Isaac Bird 

Shuttle Driver 

Bobbie Bischoff

Custodian

Glinda Black 

Custodian 

Kelsey Braley

Resident Director

Sarah Brandenburg 

Secretary, Department of History, Political Science & Humanities  

Teresa Brandyberry 

Custodian 

Ronald Broach 

Electrician

Angela Bronniman

Custodian

Brittani Brown

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Karen Brown

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the College of Education

Beth Bulow

Graduate Admission Coordinator, Graduate Studies in Counseling

Julie Burchfield 

Library Assistant/Cataloger 

Carolyn Burris 

Custodian 

Vicki Burrows 

Office Assistant, Physical Plant

Jaime Butler

Custodian

Cody Callahan

Custodian

Deborah Callahan 

Custodian  

Andrea Campbell 

Secretary to the President 

Alta Cannon 

Custodian 

Andrew Cannon 

HVAC Technician

Cynthia Cannon 

Secretary to the Director of Student Financial Aid

Carolyn Carroll

Coordinator of Advancement Services

Tony Cavett

Head Coach, Tennis

Amy Chapman

Resident Director

Sara Clark

Secretary to Director of Information Technology Systems

Della Clift

Custodian

Kalab Coffel

Assistant Coach, Cross-Country

Kevin Coffey 

Grounds Manager

Alexandria Collins

Enrollment Specialist

Christina Collins 

LUDIC Instruction Educational Assistant 

Dennis Conner 

Groundskeeper

Tonya Cook 

Secretary to Director of Academic Support

Kimberly Cordell

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences

Mary Creekmore 

Financial Aid Counselor

Margaret Crooms 

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic

Dana Crutchfield 

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Religion

Crystal Dake 

Cashier, Student Financial Services Office

Christy Dale

Employee Benefits Coordinator

Reagan Daniels

Resident Director

Tracey Davi 

Secretary, Department of Business 

Linda Davis 

Secretary, Department of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Brett Deaton

Instructional Technology Assistant- Center for Teaching Excellence

Sheri Dellinger 

Admissions and Records Specialist - Division of Adult Learning

Justin Dedman

Assistant Coach, Baseball

Vicki Dennison

Secretary, Department of Theology

Jennifer Dills

Admissions Counselor & Transfer Student Specialist

Jonathan Douglas

Coordinator of Video Marketing

Lisa Duggan

Supervisor of Building Services

Kathleen Dumont

Switchboard Operator

Jonathan Dukes

Counselor

Victoria Eachus

Secretary to Director of Church Relations

Amber Edgeworth

Primary Teacher, ELC

Eric Eledge 

Assistant Director of Campus Recreation

Ann Elliott

Custodian

Stephanie Elliott

Resident Director

Pam Elliston

Secretary to Director of Health Clinic 

Patricia Ellis

Custodian

Carolyn Emerson

Secretary, Teacher Education/Field Experiences

Steven Falls 

Support Anaylst II, Information Technology Operations 

Linda Farris

Custodian

Valerie Floyd

Housing Assignments Coordinator

Andrew French

Assistant Baseball Coach

Pam Fromm 

Programmer Analyst II, Information Technology Systems 

Amy Beth Gardner

Assistant Coordinator, Academic Events and Secretary to Director of Global Perspectives

Brittany Gates

Counselor

Robert Goins

Teacher’s Assistant, LUDIC

Tamara Goins

Primary Teacher, LUDIC

Dyan Glover 

Secretary to Director of Campus Safety

Kendra Gray 

Secretary to Director of Public Relations 

Matthew Greetham 

Resident Director 

Seath Grisham

Safety Officer

Linda Guisinger

Secretary, Department of Music Education and Graduate Programs in Music

Erica Gulbrandson

Student Billing Manager, Student Financial Services Office

Raymond Hackett

Postal Clerk

William Hall

Groundskeeper

Anita Hambright 

Custodian

Jessica Harper

Secretary, Campus Ministries

Sherri Hartgraves 

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs

Kimberly Hawkins 

Custodian 

Pauline Hembree

Custodian

Diana Hendershott 

Secretary, Department of Health, Exercise Science, and Secondary Education

Renee Henderson

Admissions Coordinator

Chris Hennessey

Assistant Coach, Soccer

Jack Higgins 

Electrician

Nate Higgins

Support Analyst

Nancy Hipps

Custodian

Hudson Hodges

Admissions Counselor

Emily Holland

Custodian

Brandon Holt

Safety Officer

Joel Hopkins

Teacher’s  Assistant, LUDIC

Kristen Horstman

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Jesse Houle

Programmer/Analyst 1, Information Technology Systems

Lauren House

Admissions Counselor

Donna Hughes

Custodian

Kelli Humbert

Resident Director

Karla Hyder

Secretary, Department of Music Performance Studies

Audra Iannarone 

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Administration

Kathy Jackson

Business Anaylst, Information Technology Systems

Brenda Johnston

Senior Loan Officer, Student Financial Aid

Fijoy Johnson 

Assistant Director of Campus Ministries

Robert Johnson

Custodian

Tamara Johnson 

Director of LUDIC

Lenard Johnston 

Plumber 

Melissa Jones

Area Coordinator, Residential Life

Dorcas Joyner 

Secretary to Director of Graduate Enrollment

Benjamin Jones

Resident Director

Sarah Juday

Office Assistant, Graduate Program in Business

Darzania Kaczmarczyk

Reference Assistant, Library

Ai Kaechi

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Jennifer Keel

Groundskeeper

Joe Keel

Groundskeeper

Ashley Kennedy

Faculty Services Support Specialist, Division of Adult Learning

Walter Kirkland

Network Analyst, Information Technology Operations

Milica Kfrsmanovic

Assistant Coach, Volleyball

Laura Kloc

Federal Funds Bookkeeper

Kellie Knapp

Resident Director

Lyn Knight

Office Assistant, Department of Language & Literature

David LaBine 

HVAC Technician

Allison LaFramboise

Chemical Hygiene Officer, Natural Science & Math

Angela Lamb

Secretary,  Department of Musicianship Studies

Joyce Lane

Secretary to Directors of Facility Management and Chapel Music

Carman Lastoria

Coordinator of Sports Information

Renee Lastra 

Secretary to Dean of Students

Sheila Lee

Assistant Director of Student Financial Services

Erica Leggett

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Information Services

Jeremy Lewis 

Groundskeeper

Joy Lewis 

Director of Curriculum, Early Learning Center 

Ryan Linden 

Groundskeeper 

Elaine Long

Secretary, Department of Language & Literature

Aaron Looney

Network Analyst II, Information Technology Operations

Melonie Lynch

Special Projects Accountant, Accounting Services

Debbie McCartney 

Student Financial Aid Counselor

Amanda McConnell

Postal Clerk

Michael McConnell

Custodian

Bethany McCoy

Coordinator of Community Relations

Harless McCoy 

Carpenter

Elesa McDaniels

Custodian

Kirk McDaniels

Custodian

Micah McDonald 

Safety Officer

Justin McElhaney

Lab Manager, Information Technology, Operations

Bob McElrath

Trolley Driver

LeAnn McElrath

Business Analyst, Information Technology Systems 

Jessica McIntyre

Coordinator of Compliance

Lucas McKay

Secretary to the Director of Information & Technology Operations

Dwayne McKee 

Custodian

Tiffany McKinney

Custodian

Kelsey Madden

Director of Alumni Relations

Sherry Maggard

Custodian

Gregory Malliett 

Groundskeeper 

Olga Makydon

Custodian

Adam Marroquin

Resident Director

Jeff Martin

Assistant Coach, Women’s Softball

John Maupin

Head Coach, Golf

Martha Mendoza

Custodian

Carla Meyers

Office Assistant, Field Experiences

Connie Miller

Custodian

Ann Minter 

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic

Michael Moody

Assistant Coach, Baseball

Teri Moody

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Enrollment

Jason Moore 

Resident Director

Caleb Morgan

Coach, Cross Country

Ricky Morrow

Custodian

Lawrence Munoz

Preservation Assistant, Library

Lydia Murch

Secretary to Director of Squires Library

Darla Nelson

Secretary to Director of Academic Services

Anita Norton 

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic

Nellie Odom

Registration Specialist, Student Records

Ayodeji Olukoya

Support Analyst I, Information Technology Operations

Georgia Ooten

Custodian

Boghan Ostapenko

Custodian

Jim Osterman

Senior Support Analyst, Information Technology Operations 

Norma Osterman

Serials Assistant, Library

Deborah Page

Secretary to Campus Pastor/Director of Campus Ministries

Fred Peach 

Safety Officer

Tabitha Perry

Secretary to the Director, Charlotte Center

Erika Plummer

Registration Specialist, Student Records

Kristin Pope

Coordinator, Academic Events

Trease Pope

Safety & Training Coordinator of Building Services

Donald Porter

Reference Assistant, Library

Lee Prichard

Area Coordinator, Residential Life

Judy Prigmore

Custodian

Kay Prugh 

Payroll Manager, Accounting Services

Antonina Radionova 

Custodian

Jared Raines

Safety Officer

Cheryl Ramsey

Custodian

Crystal Randolph

 Academic Records Clerk

Diana Resto

Federal Funds Coordinator, Student Financial Aid

Christina Reynolds

Recruitment Coordinator, School of Music

Kawana Rigdon

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Nursing

Kimberly Roebuck

Support Specialist for Curriculum Development-Division of Adult Learning and Database Manager, Dixon Research Center

Amy Roldan

Secretary to the Director of Admissions

Emily Russell 

Head Coach, Women’s Softball

Pearl Russell

Custodian

Sheila Russell

Secretary to Director of Counseling Center

Joshua Satterfield

Plumber’s Assistant

David Scoggins 

Safety Officer

Lee Seals

Enrollment Representative, Division of Adult Learning

Lindsey Self 

Instruction Education Assistant, LUDIC 

Amanda Sewell 

Instruction Education Assistant, LUDIC 

Mabia Shadel

Support Specialist for Technology, Division of Adult Learning

Deanna Sheffey 

Operations and Events Coordinator, Physical Plant

Aaron Shipman

Safety Officer

Jamie Shores

Campus Visit Coordinator

Tyler Shores

Special Projects Assistant, Leonard Center

Frank Shroyer 

Circulation Coordinator, Library

Tiffany Skinner

Resident Director

Sharayah Slaughter

Business Analyst, Admissions 

Elizabeth Smith

Financial Aid Counselor

Jeff Smith 

Electrician 

Kyle Smith

Administrative Assistant to the President

Taylor Smith

Admissions Counselor

Amanda Spangler

Reference Assistant, Library

Jan Spangler

Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

Adrienne Spell

Secretary to the Director of Field Experiences Leonard Center

Cindy Spires 

Admissions Coordinator

Laura Stabile

Secretary, First Year Programs

Joyce Starr 

Secretary to Director Campus Recreation

Jason Steffenhagen 

Discipleship Ministries Coordinator

Barbara Staton

Custodian

Betsy Stewart 

Custodian 

Tarina Stewart 

Custodian 

Matthew Stilwell

Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

Amanda Stockton 

Area Coordinator in Residential Life 

Vera Strelkova 

Custodian

Alla Stukanova

Custodian

Lorie Summerlin

Secretary to Director of Calling and Career

Bill Thompson 

Carpenter

Julie Tilley

Custodian

Robin Tirey 

Secretary, Department of Behavioral & Social Science

Kirk Tolbert

Maintenance Utility

Daniel Trogdon

Safety Officer

Renee Tucker-Williams

International Admissions Counselor

Cody Turner

Admissions Counselor

Nannette Turner 

Secretary to Director of Human Resources

Silas Turner

Groundskeeper

Patricia Turpin

Academic Records Clerk

Jill Tyson

Secretary, Graduate Programs  in School of Religion

Rob VanHook 

Programmer/Analyst II, Information Technology Systems 

Kristi Vanoy

Coordinator of Music Events

Laud Vaught

Coordinator of Music Resource Center 

Jonathan Vile

Speciality Projects Manager, Physical Plant

Karen Wade

Custodian

Wanda Walden

Custodian

Morgan Waldrop

Secretary, Department of Communication Arts

Ami Walker

Teacher’s Assistant, LUDIC

Marissa Walker

Primary Teacher, ELC

Tena Walker

Office Assistant, Athletic Department

Lee Waller 

Coordinator of Video Production Services

Jeffrey Walters

Financial Aid Counselor 

Stephanie Ward

Secretary to the Director of Physical Plant

Jill Welborn

Special Projects Assistant, Leonard Center

Ethan West

Campus Safety Officer

Judy West 

Secretary, Curriculum Library

Sherry West 

Post Office Manager

Brian Wetherill 

Supervisor of Special Projects, Physical Plant

Michelle Wetherill

Custodian

Sarah White 

Accounts Payable Bookkeeper, Accounting Services 

Byron Whittington 

Coordinator of Business Affairs 

BethAnn Wiedenbenner

Certification Officer and Secretary, Graduate Program in Teacher Education

Debra Williams 

Club & Class Accounts Manager, Student Financial Services Office

John Williams

Teacher’s Assistant, LUDIC

Marissa Wood

Secretary to the Director of Residential Life and Housing

Richard Woody

Safety Officer

Catilyn Wright

Admissions Counselor

Janet Wright 

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic

Chunxia Wu

Program Analyst II, Information Technology Systems

Christie Wyatt

Director of Administration, Early Learning Center

Kathy Yarber

Office Assistant, Health Clinic

Anna York

Secretary, Department of Early Childhood, Elementary and Special Education

Stacey York

Chapel Attendance Coordinator