Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

   
    Jun 24, 2024  
Lee University Catalog_2024-2025 
    
Lee University Catalog_2024-2025

Administration, Faculty and Staff


ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY AND STAFF

The guidance, instruction and assistance you will receive at Lee University will come primarily from the people listed on the following pages. Each member of the faculty, administration and staff possesses great individual devotion to Lee University and our students. Whether conversing with you over coffee in the Student Center, assisting you with your career planning, or working behind the scenes ensuring the smooth operation of the school, you will find the Lee University family’s devotion genuine and contagious.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Wade Lombard, Chair   Austin, Texas
Clayton Watson, Vice Chair   Lakeville, Minnesota
Marty Baker   Augusta, Georgia
Emmitt Beall   Brentwood, Tennessee
Eli Bonilla   San Antonio, Texas
Patricia Carroll   Fort Myers, Florida
Ishmael Charles   Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Robert Daugherty, II   Atlanta, Georgia
Hector Diaz   Atlanta, Georgia
Ashley Freer   Ft. Worth, Texas
Bobby K. Jones, II   Princeton, North Carolina
Michael Knight   Madisonville, Kentucky
Dennis Livingston   Charlotte, North Carolina
Jerry Madden   Greer, South Carolina
Kevin McGlamery   Hunstville, Alabama
James S. McIntyre   Washington, North Carolina
Byron Medlin   Dyersburg, Tennessee
David Ramirez   Cleveland, Tennessee
Jeffrey Robinson   Plant City, Florida
Matt Sharp   Atlanta, Georgia
Steve Smith   Farmingdale, New York
Lee Storms   Charlotte, North Carolina
Kelvin Tarukwasha   Johnson City, Tennessee
Mark Williams   Cleveland, Tennessee

PRESIDENT and CHANCELLOR

Charles Paul Conn, Ph.D., Chancellor
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., Emory University

PROVOST

Deborah B. Murray, Ed.D., Provost
B.S., Lee College; M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

CABINET

Chris Conine, B.S., Vice President for Business and Finance
B.S., Lee College

Jean Eledge, Ed.D., Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., Carson Newman College
M.A., Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Suzanne Hamid Holt, Ed.D., Vice President for Student Life
B.A. Lee College; M.S. University of Edinburgh, M.A. Church of God Theological Seminary; 
Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Brad Moffett, D.W.S., Vice President for University Relations
B.M.E., Lee College;
M.M., Georgia State University;
D.W.S., Institute for Worship Studies

Deborah B. Murray, Ed.D., Provost 
B.S., Lee College; M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jayson VanHook, Ph.D., Vice President for Information and Marketing
B.A., Lee University; M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Nebraska
 
 

ACADEMIC DEANS

Terry L. Cross, Ph.D., Dean, School of Theology & Ministry
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

William E. Estes, Ph.D., Dean, Helen DeVos College of Education
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas;
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Shane Griffith, D.B.A., Dean, School of Business
B.S., Lee University; M.A.S., Georgia State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

William Green, D.M.A., Dean, School of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University;
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

   , Associate Dean, School of Business
 
 
 
 
Amy Jo Perry, D.N.P., Interim Dean, School of Nursing
B.A., University of Michigan; B.S., David Lipscomb University;
M.A., Memphis State University;
D.N.P., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Randy Wood, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
B.A., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga;
M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School;
Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

Bob R. Bayles, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Theology & Ministry
B.A., East Coast Bible College
M.Div., Church of God School of Theology
Ph.D., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School

Randy Sheeks, D.M.A., Associate Dean, School of Music
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Samford University;
D.M.A., New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSONS

Blayne Carroll, Ph.D.
Department of Mathematical Sciences
B.S., Butler University; M.S., Ph.D., Emory University

John Coats, Ph.D.
Department of History, Political Science and Humanities
B.A., Baylor University;
M.A., Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Paul DeLaLuz, Ph.D.
Department of Natural Sciences
B.S., Lee College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Mike Iosia, Ph.D.
Department of Health, Exercise Science, and Secondary Education
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Auburn University;
Ph.D., University of Alabama

Amy Moody, D.N.P.
School of Nursing, Chair Undergraduate BSN
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.S., University of South Alabama
D.N.P., Nebraska Methodist College 

Jorge Sandoval, Ph.D.
Department of Early Childhood, Elementary, and Special Education
B.S., Lee College
M.Ed., University of Missouri
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Donna Summerlin, Ph.D.
Department of Language and Literature
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Christine Williams, Ph.D.
Department of Communication Arts
B.A., University of Dallas M.A., 
Ph.D., Bowling Green State University 

ACADEMIC PROGRAM DIRECTORS

Joshua Black, Ed.D.
Executive Director, Lee Online
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Malone College;
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

La-Juan Bradford, Ed.D.
Director, Academic Support Program
B.A., Lee University;
M.Ed., Ed.D., University of North Florida

Shane Brown, Ed.D.
Director, Teacher Education Program and Field Experiences
B.S., M.Ed., Lee University;
Ed.D., Liberty University

Julie Campbell, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Studies in Nursing
B.S.N., King College;
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin

Roy Chan, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Studies in Education
B.A., University of California, Irvine; M.A., Boston College;
M.Ed., The University of Hong Kong;
Ph.D., University of Indiana

Jake Fast (2020), M.Ed.
Director, Disaster and Healthcare Mission Management Program
B.S., Geneva College
M.B.A., Lee University
M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Taz Kicklighter, Ph.D.
Director, Athletic Training Education
B.S., Carson-Newman College; B.S., Kennesaw State University;
M.S., Georgia State University;
Ph.D., Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Julie Martinez, Ph.D.
Director, Intercultural Studies Program
B.S., Lee University;
M.Ed., Liberty University;
Ph.D., Biola University

Louis Morgan, Ph.D.
Director, Library Services
B.A., Lee University;
M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville;
Ph.D., Regent University

Kristin Pope, Ed.S.
Director, Center for Calling & Career
B.A., Berry College;
M.S., Lee University;
Ed.S., Regent University

Brandon Rodgers, Ph.D.
Director, Graduate Studies in Counseling
B.S., M.A., Appalachian State University;
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

David Roebuck, Ph.D.
Director, Dixon Research Center
B.A., West Coast Christian College; M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

Kevin Ung, Ed.D.
Director, McNair Scholars Program
B.A., Union University;
M.A., Wheaton College;
Ed.D., Union University

 

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Daniela Augustine, Director, Graduate Studies in School of Theology & Ministry
B.S., M.S., University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria
M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
D.T.H., University of South Africa

Joshua Black, Director, Lee Online
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Malone College;
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Julie Campbell, Director, Graduate Studies in Nursing
B.S.N., King College;
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin

Roy Chan, Director, Graduate Studies in Education
B.A., University of California at Irvine; M.A., Boston College
M.Ed., The University of Hong Kong
Ph.D., Indiana University

Terry L. Cross, Dean, School of Theology & Ministry
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

William E. Estes, Dean, Helen DeVos College of Education
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas;
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

William Green, Dean, School of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University;
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

Shane Griffith, D.B.A., Dean, School of Business 
B.S. Lee University; M.A.S., Georgia State University; 
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University
 
Taz Kicklighter, Director, Athletic Training Education
B.S., Carson-Newman College; B.S., Kennesaw State University;
M.S., Georgia State University; Ph.D., Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Dan Lawson, Faculty Representative
B.A., University of Missouri-Kansas City;
M.S., Missouri State University;
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Holly Perleoni (2018), Director, Master of Business Administration
B.S., M.B.A., Lee University, D.M.A., Anderson University 
 
Deborah Murray, Provost 
B.S., Lee College;
M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Brandon Rodgers, Director, Graduate Studies in Counseling
B.S., M.A., Appalachian State University;
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

John Wykoff, Director, Graduate Studies in Music
B.A., Covenant College; M.A., Queens College;
Ph.D., City University of New York

Randy Wood, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
B.A., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga;
M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School
Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

 

FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY

*Matthew Adams (2019), Lecturer in Nursing
B.S., Clearwater Christian College; Associate of Nursing, St. Petersburg College;
M.S.N., Loyola University

*Delton Alford (1961) (2011), Senior Adjunct in Music
B.M., University of Tennessee (UTC);
M.M.E., Ph.D., Florida State University

Ana Alves (2013), Associate Professor of Political Science
B.A., Pontificia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais;
M.A., Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro;
Ph.D., University of Virginia

*Susan Ashcraft (2001), Professor of Psychology and Human Development
B.A., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*Daniela Augustine (2010), Associate Professor of Theological Ethics
B.S., M.S., University of National and World Economy (Bulgaria);
M.Div., Church of God Theological Seminary;
D.Th., University of South Africa

Jodie Augustine (2021), Lecturer in Greek and Latin
B.A. Lee University
M.A., The Catholic University of America

*R. Mark Bailey (1989), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Wright State University;
D.M.E., University of Cincinnati, College - Conservatory of Music

*Robert E. Barnett (1995), Distinguished Professor of History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

*Bob R. Bayles (1994), Professor of Discipleship
B.A., East Coast Bible College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School

Dawn Bixler (2022), Lecturer and Library Coordinator of Public Services
B.A., Lee University;M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University

*Joshua Black (2012), Associate Professor of Educational Leadership for
Adult Learning
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Malone College;
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

*Michaelia Black (2021), Assistant Professor of Accounting
B.M.E., Lee University; M.B.A., Indiana Wesleyan University
Ed.S., Ed.D., Liberty University

Amy Blake (2015), Associate Lecturer in Nursing
B.S., Auburn University; B.S.N., Georgia Baptist College;
M.S.N., Southern Adventist University

*Chris Blake (2011), Professor of TESOL and Linguistics
B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Purdue University

Drew Bledsoe (2013), Associate Professor of History
B.A., Ouachita Baptist University; J.D., University of Tennessee College of Law;
M.L.A., Henderson State University; M.A., Ph.D., Rice University

Lynda Bowers (2021), Assistant Professor of Sports Management
B.A., M.S.Ed., Southern Illinois University
Ph.D., Western Virginia University

La-Juan Bradford (2009), Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., Lee University; M.E., Ed.D., University of North Florida

Chery Brendel (2022), Adjunct Professor of Voice
B.M., Evangel University; M.M., Temple University;
D.M.A., University of Georgia

*Ron Brendel (2005), Professor of Voice
B.M.E., Evangel College; M.M., D.M.A., Temple University

Mark Brew (2006), Lecturer in Physical Education
B.S., Trevecca Nazarene University;
M.S.S., United States Sports Academy

*Lenena Brezna (2014), Associate Professor of Voice
B.A., University of Mississippi; M.M., Louisiana State University;
D.M.A., University of Memphis

*David Broersma (2014), Professor of TESOL and Linguistics
B.A., Purdue University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

*Shane Brown (2017), Assistant Professor of Education
B.S., M.S.E., Lee University; Ed.D., Liberty University

Julie Burchfield (2014), Assistant Professor and Instruction and Distance Learning Librarian
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Regent University; M.L.S., Indiana University

*Julie Campbell (2018), Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., King College; Ph.D., University of Wisconsin

Blayne Carroll (2006), Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Butler University; M.S., Ph.D., Emory University

*Roy Chan (2021), Assistant Professor of Education
B.A., University of California at Irvine; M.A., Boston College
M.Ed., The University of Hong Kong
Ph.D., Indiana University

*Gloria Chien (2004), Artist in Residence
B.M., M.M., D.M.A., New England Conservatory of Music

Ben Christmann (2013), Associate Professor of Biology and Health Science
B.A., Covenant College; Ph.D., St. Louis University

John Coats (2006), Professor of History
B.A., Baylor University; M.A., Ph.D., Texas A&M University

*Charles Paul Conn (1970), Distinguished Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., Emory University

Jonathan Cornett (2012), Professor of Biology
B.S., Lee University; Ph.D., Emory University

*Terry L. Cross (1997), Distinguished Professor of Systematic Theology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Div., Ashland Theological Seminary;
Th.M., Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

Joseph Daft (2015), Associate Professor of Biology and Health Science
B.A., Juniata College; Ph.D., University of Alabama at Birmingham

Robert P. Debelak, Jr. (2000), Professor of Bible for Adult Learning
B.S., East Coast Bible College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
D.Min., Columbia Theological Seminary

Paul DeLaLuz (1997), Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Lee College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

*Guy DeLoach (2005), Associate Professor of Business
B.S., Guilford College; M.B.A., Union University;
D.B.A., Baker College

Rene Diamond (2023), Senior Lecturer of Education Assessment Coordinator
B.S. Louisiana State University; M.Ed., Southeastern Louisiana University

Mary Mathias-Dickerson (2011), Artist in Residence
B.F.A., Bowling Green State University; M.F.A., Bradley University

*Andrea Dismukes (1992), Professor of Voice
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Austin Peay State University;
D.M.A., University of Alabama

Mary Dukes (1999), Senior Lecturer in Communication
B.A., M.A., University of Central Florida

Amy Dummer (2019), Assistant Professor of Accounting
B.S., B.A., M.B.A., Geneva College

*Jean Eledge (1990), Distinguished Professor of French
B.A., Carson Newman College;
M.A., Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*Kathy Estes (2017), Associate Professor of Finance
B.A., Illinois College, M.B.A., University of Illinois at Springfield;
Ph.D., Anderson University

*William E. Estes (1998), Distinguished Professor of Education
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas;
Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Jake Fast (2020, 2023), Assistant Professor of Disaster and Healthcare Mission Management
B.S., Geneva College; M.B.A., Lee University; M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Matthew Fisher (2011), Professor of Communication
B.A., Lee University; M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

Michael Freake (2001), Professor of Biology
B.A., St. Catherine’s College, Oxford University;
Ph.D., The Flinders University of South Australia

*James Frost (2007), Associate Professor of Voice
B.B.A., Southern Methodist University;
B.M., M.M., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*Michael E. Fuller (2000), Professor of Biblical Studies
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Princeton Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Durham

*Luke Gambill (2020), Assistant Professor of Music
B.A., Southeastern University; M.A., Liberty University
D.W.S., Robert E. Webber Institute for Worship Studies

*Julie Gardenhire (2020), Assistant Professor of Marriage & Family Therapy
B.S, Stetson University; M.S., Lee University;
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Debra Gladden (2010), Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Lee University; M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama

Daniel Glover (2021) Assistant Professor of New Testament
B.A., Lee University; M.T.S., Duke University
Ph.D., Baylor University

*William Green (2004), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University;
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

Shane Griffith (2003), Professor of Business
B.S., Lee University; M.A.S., Georgia State University;
D.B.A., Nova Southeastern University

*Michael Grossklaus, ETS Instructor
M.S., Lee University; Ph.D., University of South Africa

Carmen Guerrero (2007), Associate Professor of Spanish
B.A., Corporación Universitaria de la Costa;
M.A., Miami University of Ohio; Ph.D., University of Florida

Steven Hall (2023), Associate Professor of Pastoral Ministry
B.S., Lee University; M.S. Loyola University;
Ph.D., Ashland Theological Seminary

H. Jerome Hammond (1997), Associate Professor of Human Development
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Vanessa C. Hammond (1993), Lecturer in English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Wake Forest University

David Harkins (2019), Assistant Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Wofford College; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*Andrew Harnsberger (2012), Professor of Percussion
B.M., M.M., Virginia Commonwealth University;
D.M.A., Eastman School of Music

John Hearn (2013), Associate Professor of Chemistry
B.A., Asbury College; Ph.D., University of Georgia

Pamela Hobbs (2015), Assistant Professor of Health Science
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University;
M.P.H., M.S., University of Alabama at Birmingham

Jordan Holt (2014), Associate Professor of Graphic Design
B.S., Lee University; M.F.A., Academy of Art University

*Mike Iosia (2007), Professor of Exercise Physiology
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi; M.Ed., Auburn University;
Ph.D., University of Alabama

*Hermilo Jasso, Jr. (1987), Professor of Economics
B.A., Lee College; M.B.A., Laredo State University;
Ph.D., Universidad de la Empresa, Uruguay

*Skip Jenkins (2004), Professor of Historical Theology
B.A., Lee College; Th.M., M.T.S., Duke University Divinity School;
Ph.D., Marquette University

Arden Jensen (2003), Professor of English
B.A., Florida International University;
M.A., Ph.D., Florida State University

Aaron Johnson (2010), Professor of Humanities
B.A., Colorado Christian University;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Colorado

Amanda Jones (2013), Associate Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Lee University; M.S., Clemson University

Sherry Kasper (2007), Professor of Biology
B.A., Maryville College;
Ph.D., Wake Forest University School of Medicine

*Taz Kicklighter (2013), Associate Professor of Athletic Training
B.S., Carson-Newman College; B.S., Kennesaw State University;
M.S., Georgia State University;
Ph.D., Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Matthew Krepps (2003), Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Grove City College; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

*Glenna Lashley (2020), Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Georgia College;
M.S.N., Southern Adventist University

*Racheal Lawler (2018), Assistant Professor of Athletic Training
B.D., Lambuth University; M.S. University of Central Missouri;
Ph.D., Rocky Mountain University

*Dan Lawson (2018), Professor of Educational Leadership
B.A., University of Missouri-Kansas City;
M.S., Missouri State University;
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Andrew Lee (1996), Professor of English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Wake Forest University;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*Lisa Long (2006), Professor of Christian Formation
B.S., Lee University; M.A., Church of God Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., Biola University

Kimberly Lyon (2018), Associate Lecturer in Journalism
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Austin Peay State University

Caroline Maher-Boulis (2004), Professor of Mathematics
B.S., American University (Cairo, Egypt);
M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University

Julie Martinez (2020), Assistant Professor of Intercultural Studies
B.S., Lee University;
M.Ed., Liberty University;
Ph.D., Biola University

Lori Mattace (2007), Assistant Professor
Assistant Director of Library Services/Electronic Resources Librarian 
B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville;
M.L.I.S., Drexel University

Brian Mattson (2021), Assistant Professor of Communication
B.S., Clarks Summit University 
M.T., Grand Rapids Theological Seminary
Ph.D., Regent University

Shannon McBrayer (2014), Lecturer in Nursing
B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.S., Capella University

Thaddeus McRae (2017), Associate Professor of Biology
B.A., Cornerstone University;
Ph.D., University of Miami

Amy Mercer (2010), Senior Lecturer and Technical Services Librarian
B.A., M.L.S., University of Kentucky

*Randall Miedaner (2011), Assistant Professor of Business
B.B.A., University of Wisconsin; J.D., Louisiana State University

*J. Trevor Milliron (1998), Professor of Psychology
B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.A., M.A., Ph.D., Fuller Theological Seminary

Anthony Minutolo (2017), Associate Professor of Engineering and Physics
B.S., M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jennifer Minutolo (2018), Assistant Professor of Computer Science 
B.S., Lee University, M.A.T., University of Florida, Ph.D. University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Margaret Moe (2005), Professor of Communication
B.A., Westmont College; M.A., University of California, Davis;
Ph.D., Penn State University

*Brad Moffett (2006), Professor of Music
B.M.E., Lee College; M.M., Georgia State University;
D.W.S., Institute for Worship Studies

*Kimberly Moffett (2004), Associate Professor of Special Education
B.S., Ph.D., Tennessee Technological University

Amy Moody (2019), Lecturer of Nursing
B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., University of South Alabama, Mobile
D.N.P.; Nebraska Methodist College 

*Louis F. Morgan (2003), Professor and Director of Library Services
B.A., Lee University; M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville;
Ph.D., Regent University

Richard Moy (2018), Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.S., M.S., University of Illinois;
Ph.D., Northwestern University

Ashley Mulligan (2019), Assistant Professor of English
B.A., Lee University;
M.A., Ph.D.,The Pennsylvania State University

*Deborah Murray (1980), Distinguished Professor of Education
B.S., Lee College; M.S., Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Kelli Noble (2023), Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., University of Tennessee at Knoxville;
D.N.P., M.S., Southern Adventist University
 
Kevin Nordby (2022), Assistant Professor of Religion, Culture, and Philosophy
B.A., Univeristy of North Carolina
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ph.D., University of Oklahoma 

*Stephanie Nicole Nordby (2019), Assistant Professor of Theological Ethics
B.A., Columbia International University;
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University;
Ph.D., University of Oklahoma

*Austin Patty (2006), Professor of Music Theory
B.A., University of Oregon; M.A., Ph.D., Eastman School of Music
 
*Holly Perleoni (2018), Assistant Professor of Marketing
B.S., M.B.A., Lee University, D.M.A., Anderson University 
 
*Amy Jo Perry (2018), Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S., University of Michigan; B.A., David Lipscomb University;
M.A., Memphis State University
D.N.P., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Dana Perry (2019), Associate Lecturer in Health Science
B.S., M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

*Brian Peterson (2011), Professor of Old Testament and Hebrews
B.B., Zion Bible College; M.Th.S., Beeson Divinity School;
M.A., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., University of Toronto

Andrea Phillips (2017), Assistant Professor of Public Relations
B.S., M.S., Texas Christian University; M.A., Dallas Theological Seminary;
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

*Allison Pierce (2016), Associate Professor of Business Administration
B.S., M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., Northcentral University

Betsy Poole (2017), Assistant Professor of Spanish and Linguistics
B.S., Mississippi College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

Bryan Poole (2013), Associate Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Middle Tennessee State University;
Ph.D., University of Alabama

Stephanie Pope (2019), Assistant Professor of Elementary Education
B.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University; M.Ed., Lipscomb University;
Ed.D., Trevecca Nazarene University

Thomas Pope (2010), Professor of Political Science
B.A., Berry College; M.A., Baylor University;
Ph.D., Baylor University

Jaimme Preston (2023), Assistant Professor of Business
B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan University;
M.B.A., B.A., Southern Adventist University

*Delia Price (2013), Associate Professor of Education
B.S., Tennessee Temple University;
M.Ed., Ed.D., Trevecca Nazarene University

*David Quagliana (2015), Assistant Professor of Counseling
B.A., Wheaton College; M.A., Ph.D., Fuller Theological Seminary

*Heather Quagliana (2008), Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Ph.D, Fuller Theological Seminary

Rachel Reneslacis (1999), Professor of English
B.A., Randolph-Macon Woman’s College;
M.A., Washington University at St. Louis;
Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 
Rondall Reynoso (2019), Assistant Professor of Art
B.F.A, M.S., M.F.A., Pratt Institute, New York

*Lorinda Roberts (2019), Assistant Professor of Youth and Family Ministries
B.S., Lee University; M.A.D.C.F., Pentecostal Theological Seminary;
D.Ed.Min., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

*Jason Robinson (2013), Associate Professor of Education
B.S., Lee University; M.Ed., Lincoln Memorial University;
Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

*Brandon Rodgers (2018), Assistant Professor of Marriage and Family Therapy
B.S., M.A., Appalachian State University;
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

*David Roebuck (1991), Assistant Professor of the History of Christianity
B.A., West Coast Christian College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

*Deborah Rosenow (2020), Assistant Professor of Elementary Education
B.S., Oklahoma Baptist University;
M.Ed., Ed.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Jeff Salyer (2001), Assistant Professor of Communication
B.A., Lee University; M.A., Ph.D., Regent University

*Jorge Sandoval (2010), Assistant Professor of Special Education
B.S., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Missouri
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*Jeff Sargent (2005), Professor of Psychology
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama

*Sarah Schlosser (2012), Assistant Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Lee University; M.S., Ph.D., Purdue University

Jason Schmurr (2017), Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Wheaton College; M.S., Ph.D., Oregon State University

Chad Schrock (2010), Professor of English
B.A., Pensacola Christian College; M.Div., Eastern Mennonite University;
M.A., James Madison University; Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Mark Scully (2018), Associate Professor of Political Science
B.A., St. Johns College; Ph.D., M.A., Baylor University

Beth Seymour (2017), Assistant Professor of Accounting
B.S., University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa;
M.S., Bryan College

Debbie Sheeks (2010), Adjunct in Music Performance
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Bowling Green State University

*Randy Sheeks (2010), Professor of Church Music
B.A., Lee College; M.M., Samford University;
D.M.A., New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

Carl Simpson (1998), ETS Instructor
Ph.D., Glyndŵr University

*Laura Singletary (2012), Professor of Mathematics
B.A., M.A.T., Lee University; Ph.D., University of Georgia

*David Smartt (2012), Associate Professor of Business
B.A., Lee College; M.Div., Church of God School of Theology;
M.B.A., Syracuse University; M.S., U.S. Army War College;
Ph.D., Northcentral University

Kevin Snider (2016), Assistant Professor in Christian Ethics
B.A., M.A., Lee University; M.Div., Pentecostal Theological Seminary

Alexander Steffanell (2007), Professor of Spanish
B.A., Universidad del Atlántico, M.A., Miami University of Ohio;
Ph.D., University of Florida

*Lisa Stephenson (2007), Professor of Systematic Theology
B.A, M.A., Lee University; Ph.D., Marquette University

*H. Edward Stone (1998), Associate Professor of Counseling Psychology
B.A., Lee College; M.Ed., Georgia State University;
Ph.D., University of Alabama

*Donna Summerlin (1988), Professor of English
B.A., Lee College; M.A., M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Arlie Tagayuna (2011), Associate Professor of Sociology
B.A., University of the Philippines;
M.A., Ph.D., University of Hawaii

*Jennifer Thomas (2018), Assistant Professor of School Counseling
B.A., M.S., Lee University; Ph.D., Regent University

*Jayson VanHook (2012), Associate Professor of Educational Leadership for Adult Learning
B.A., Lee University; M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
Ph.D., University of Nebraska - Lincoln

*Justin Walker (2019) Assistant Professor of Old Testament and Christian Ministries
B.A., Lee University; M.Div., Th.M., Emory University;
Ph.D., Emory University

Mark Walker (2017), Professor of Pastoral Studies
B.A., M.S., Georgia State University;
Ph.D., Regent University

Jason Ward (2002), Associate Professor of History
B.A., University of Washington;
M.A., Ph.D., University of California, Riverside

*Douglas G. Warner (2002), Professor of Music
B.M., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.M., D.M.A., University of Cincinnati

Cameron Weatherford (2021), Assistant Professor of Choral Music
B.M., Louisiana College;
M.M., The University of Southern Mississippi;
D.M.A., University of Kentucky

Muen Wei (2021), Assistant Professor of Piano
B.M., China Conservatory of Music;
M.M., Cleveland Institute of Music;
D.M.A. A.D., University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

Lori West (2006), Professor of Biology
B.A., Maryville College;
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Charles Mark Wickam (1987), Professor of Health and Exercise Science
B.S., Lee College; M.Ed., University of Southwestern Louisiana;
D.A., Middle Tennessee State University

Jared Wielfaert (2010), Associate Professor of Humanities
B.A., M.A., Lee University; M.A., Ph.D., University of Toronto

Ruth Wienk (2018), Assistant Professor of Sociology
B.S., Southeastern University;
M.S. Education, Shenandoah University;
Ph.D., South Dakota State University

James Wilkins (1997), Professor of French
B.A., Indiana University Northwest;
M.A., Ph.D., The Ohio State University

Briley Williams (2023), Visiting Lecturer of Nursing
B.S.N., Lee University

Christine Williams (2007), Professor of Theatre
B.A., University of Dallas;
M.A., Ph.D., Bowling Green State University

*Kirstee Williams (2012), Professor of Psychology
B.A., Southern Adventist University;
M.S., Ph.D., Loma Linda University

Randy R. Wood (1998), Professor of Humanities
B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School;
Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

William Woolfitt (2012), Associate Professor of Creative Writing
B.A., Fairmont State College; M.A., Hollins University;
M.F.A., Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

*Alan Wyatt (1996), Associate Professor of Music
B.M., M.M., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

*John Wykoff (2011), Professor of Music Theory and Composition
B.A., Covenant College; M.A., Queens College;
Ph.D., City University of New York

*Member of the graduate faculty

FACULTY EMERITI

Jerome Boone (2019), Professor Emeritus of Old Testament and Christian Formation
B.A., Lee College; M.A., Wheaton College;D.Min., Th.M., Columbia Theological Seminary
 
Carolyn Dirksen (2018), Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., M.A., Northern Arizona University;
Ph.D., University of Arizona
 
Evaline Echols (2019), Professor Emeritus of Business
B.S., Lee College;
M.Ed., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

Ronald Harris (2017), Professor Emeritus of Science Education
B.S., East Carolina College;
M.A.T., University of North Carolina

Ollie J. Lee (2016), Professor Emeritus in Sociology
B.A., Berea College; Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Barbara McCullough (2014), Professor Emeritus of Library Science
B.S., Shippensburg State College;
M.S.L.S., Drexel Institute of Technology

Karen Mundy (2019), Professor Emeritus of Sociology
B.A. Lee College; M.A., Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

George D. Voorhis (1999), Professor Emeritus of Biblical Studies
B.A., Northwest Bible College; M.Ed., Winthrop University;
M.Div., D.Min., Luther Rice Seminary

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD

1972 Carolyn Dirksen 1990 Jerald J. Daffe 2008 William Estes
1973 Donald N. Bowdle 1991 Murl Dirksen 2009 Trevor Milliron
1974 Charles R. Beach 1992 Pamela Browning 2010 Virginia Horton
1975 French L. Arrington 1993 Lonnie McCalister 2011 Eric Moyen
1976 Lois Beach 1994 Clifford Schimmels 2012 Kevin Brown
1977 Myrtle Fleming 1995 Jean Eledge 2013 Laura Anderson
1978 J. Martin Baldree 1996 Penny Mauldin 2014 Skip Jenkins
1979 William Snell 1997 Robert W. Fisher 2015 Shane Griffith
1980 Robert O’Bannon 1998 Eleanor Sheeks 2016 Donna Summerlin
1981 Charles Paul Conn 1999 Micahel J. Laney 2017 John Coats
1982 R. Jerome Boone 2000 Terry L. Cross 2018 Matthew Fisher
1983 Karen Carroll Mundy 2001 Robert E. Barnett 2019 Chad Schrock
1984 John Sims 2002 Ruth Crawfor Lindsey 2020 Christine Williams
1985
Sabord Woods 2003 James Wilkins 2021 Heather Quagliana
1986 William T. George 2004 Johnny Evans 2022 Lori West
1987 Dewayne Thompson 2005 Paul DeLaLuz 2023 Anthony Minutolo
1988 Ellen B. French 2006 Carlanna Gill 2024 Sherry Kasper
1989 Robert Herron 2007 Tony Deaton    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

1986 Donald N. Bowdle 1999    Daniel Hoffman 2012 Lisa Stephenson
1987 William R. Snell 2000 Erik D. Lindquist 2013 Aaron Johnson
1988 Karen Carroll Mundy 2001 Terry L. Cross 2014 Christopher Stephenson
1989 Robert O’Bannon 2002 H. Lee Cheek 2015 Chad Schrock
1990 Kathaleen Reid 2003 David Holsinger 2016 Daniela Augustine
1991 Evaline Echols 2004 Emerson Powery 2017 Lori West
1992 Carolyn Dirksen 2005 Dale Coulter 2018 Brian Peterson
1993 Murl Dirksen 2006 Steven Lay 2019 Drew Bledsoe
1994 William A. Simmons 2007 Michael Freake 2020 Will Woolfitt
1995 John Sims 2008 Linda Thompson 2021 Alexander Steffanell
1996 Milton Riley 2009 Mike Iosia 2022 Bryan Poole
1997 R. Jerome Boone 2010 Kevin Brown 2023 Laura Singletary
1998 Dora del Carmen Ruiz Vargas 2011 Richard Jones 2024 John Wykoff

EXCELLENCE IN ADVISING

1996 Janet Rahamut 2006 Thomas Doolittle 2016 Mary Dukes
1997 Carlanna Gill 2007 Louis Morgan 2017 Mark Wickam
1998 Robert E. Barnett 2008 Jeffrey Sargent 2018 Jason Robinson
1999 Jerald J. Daffe 2009 Shane Griffith 2019 Heather Quagliana
2000 J. Matthew Melton 2010 Patricia McClung 2020 Megan Moe
2001 Paul DeLaLuz 2011 Kevin Brown 2021 Chad Schrock
2002 Pamela G. Browning 2012 Skip Jenkins 2022 Holly Perleoni
2003 Donna Summerlin 2013 Sherry Kasper 2023 Betsy Poole
2004 H. Lee Cheek 2014 Ingrid Hart 2024 Justin Walker
2005 Debbie Murray 2015 Randy Sheeks    

JANET RAHAMUT AWARD

2002 Eddie Brown 2010
Edley Moodley
2018 Alexander Steffanell
2003 Hermilo Jasso 2011 JoAnn Higginbotham 2019 Alex Sandoval
2004 Carlanna Gill 2012 Mike Iosia 2020 Jennifer Cornett
2005 Craig Sarine 2013 Skip Jenkins 2021 Christopher Blake
2006 Robert Barnett 2014 Milton Riley 2022 Amy Dummer
2007 Evaline Echols 2015 Donna Summerlin 2023 James Wilkins
2008 Rolando Cuellar 2016 Laura Singletary    
2009 Guy DeLoach 2017 Pam Womack    

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Geandra Almeida M.B.A.

  Head Coach, Women’s Golf

Tyler Allen M.B.A

  Director of Campus Security

Kelsey Baker, M.S.

  Director of Title IX

Larry Berry, B.S.

 

Director of Physical Plant

La-Juan Bradford, Ed.D.

  Director of Academic Support

Mark Brew, M.S.S.

  Head Coach, Baseball/Director of Facilities & Game Operations

Andrea Campbell-Brown, M.Ed.

  Executive Assistant to the President

Cynthia Cannon, B.S.

  Associate Director of Student Financial Aid

Tracey Carlson, M.Ed.

 

Director of Academic Events

Larry Carpenter, B.S.

 

Special Assistant to the Athletic Director

Carolyn Carroll, M.A.T.

  Director of Advancement Services

Rachel Coffey, R.N.

  Director of Health Clinic

Regenia Collier

 

Director of Publications

Brian Conn, M.F.A.

 

Director of Communications

Amber Delong, B.S.

  Director of Early Learning Center

Marbi DiPastena, M.S.

  Director of Event Planning

Christa Fabre, B.A.

  Head Coach, Volleyball

Steven Falls, B.B.A.

  Assistant Director of Network Services

April Ford Peterson B.S.

  Director of Student Financial Aid

Vanessa Hammond, M.A.

 

Director of Grants and Foundation Relations

Kevin Hudson, M.S.

 

Director of Campus Recreation

Patric Hynes, B.S.

  Head Coach, Tennis

Fijoy Johnson, D.Min.

  Director of Student Hosts and Special Projects

William Lamb, Ph.D.

 

Director of Leonard Center

Carmen Lastoria, B.S.

  Associate Athletic Director of External Ops and Annual Giving

Erin Looney, M.S.

 

University Registrar

John Maupin, M.B.A.

  Director of Athletics

Patricia McClung, Ed.D.

  Director of Global Perspectives

Jason Moore, B.A.

  Creative Director

Caleb Morgan, B.S.

  Head Coach, Men’s & Women’s Cross Country/Track

Danny Murray, B.A.

 

Director of Church Relations

Elizabeth Pace M.S

  Director of Admissions

Kristin Pope, Ph.D.

  Director of Center for Calling and Career

Derek Potteiger, B.S.

  Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

David Quagliana, Ph.D.

  Director of Counseling Center

Marty Rowe, B.S.

 

Head Coach, Women’s Basketball/ Associate Athletic Director (Internal Ops)

Emily Russell, M.A.

  Head Coach, Women’s Softball

Jeff Salyer, Ph.D.

  Director of Marketing

Janell Satterfield, B.S.

  Director of Human Resources

Gloria Scott-Richmond, M.M.E.

  Director of Racial and Ethnic Relations

Tim Scotton, M.B.A.

  Director of Account Services

Ryan Smith, B.A.

  Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

Taylor Smith, B.A.

  Director of Alumni Relations

Evan Spence, M.B.A.

  Head Men’s Golf Coach

George Starr, B.S.

 

Director of Radio Broadcasting and Voice of the Flames

Alex Staup, M.S.

  Director of Student Engagement

Stephanie Taylor, B.A.

 

Executive Assistant to the Chancellor

Nathaniel Tucker, M.B.A.

 

Director of IT Systems

Kevin Ung, Ed.D.

  Director of the McNair Scholar Program

Sharron Varghese, M.Ed.

  Assistant Director of Freshman Admissions

Rocky Walker, M.A.

  Director of Residential Life and Housing

Lee Waller, M.S.

  Assistant Director of Media Services

Angela Waltrip, D.Min.

  Director of Leap (Trio Grant)

Byron Whittington, M.B.A.

  Director of Risk and Compliance and Grant Accounting

Evangeline Wykoff, M.M.

 

Director of Accompanying

Cathy Yaun, M.A.

  Director of Strategic Enrollment and Partnerships

Joshua York, M.S.

 

Director of Events

SUPPORT STAFF

Meagan Allen

Coordinator of Discipleship Ministries

Brenda Armstrong

Acquisitions Assistant, Squires Library

William Atkinson

Head Strength and Conditioning Coach, Athletics

Glynis Bacon

Postal Clerk

Matthew Baker

Instructional Design and Technology Specialist, Lee Online

Emilyrose Ballard

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Andrew Banacos

Secretary to Department of Early Childhood, Elementary and Special Ed

Madison Barrett

Lab Assistant, School of Nursing

Elizabeth Beckham

Office Manager of Residential Life and Housing

Debby Bell

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Music

Paul Bembry

Assistant to the President

David Benson

Athletic Field Supervisor, Physical Plant

Robert Blackaby

Coordinator of Instructional Technology and Online Curriculum

Ceciley Blanchard

Assistant Volleyball Coach

Jose Bojorquez

Coordinator of Residential On-Call and Care

Makayla Bradford

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Daniel Brandt

Associate Head Men’s Soccer

Vivian Brocato

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic

Angela Bronniman

Custodian

Erik Broom

Secretary to the Director of Lee Singers

Courtney Brose

Lab Assistant, School of Nursing

Tracey Burgiss

Dispatch Supervisor

Rheanne Burkett

Secretary to Associate Dean, School of Music

Vikki Burrows

Secretary to the Director of Campus Recreation

Logan Byrd

IT Lab Manager

Deborah Campbell

Custodian

Jeff Campbell

Custodian

Donna Cansler

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic
Morgan Cantrell

Secretary, Department of Communication and the Arts

Tim Carter

Assistant Director of Physical Plant

Kaylyn Castle

Assistant Lacrosse Coach

Katherine Chapman

Human Resources Employment Coordinator

Ryan Chapman

Maintenance Utility, Physical Plant

Madison Chastain

Program Manager, Lily Grant

Sara Clark

Federal Funds Accountant, Accounting Services

Kevin Coffey

Grounds Manager, Physical Plant

Silas Coffey

Electrician

Oliver Conn

Success Coach

Erin Cook

Chapel Attendance Coordinator

Lydia Cook

Assistant to the Director of Library Services

Zachary Copeland

Admissions Counselor 

Christine Cornelius 

Coordinator of Residential Life

Breanna Crittenden

Medical Transcriptionist/Sports Medicine Coordinator

Dana Crutchfield

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Theology & Ministry

Angela Cummings

Custodian

Sheila Daft

Secretary, Department of History and Political Science

Crystal Dake

Student Finacial Specialist, Student Finacial Services

Mary-Chrislyn Deerman

Leap Coach Program Assistant

Courtney DeLay

Chemical Hygiene Officer, Department of Natural Sciences

Vicki Dennison

Secretary, School of Theology & Ministry

Kara Dillard

Enrollment and Advising Specialist, School of Nursing

Alex Disiena

Assistant fo the Office of First Year Programs

Kevin Dixon

Online Student Success Coach

Darrin Douglas

Administrative Assistant, Pentecostal Research Center

Kathi Douglas

Community Coordinator of Leap Trio Grant

Megan Douglas

Assistant Coach, Cross Country

James Drinnon

Campus Security Officer

Jonathan Dukes

Staff Counselor, Counseling Center

Kathleen Dumont

Assistant to the Director of Racial and Ethnic Relations

Heather Duncan

Assistant to the Director of the Leonard Center

Jeffrey Dunnavant

Custodian

Victoria Eachus

Secretary to the Director of Church Relations

Andrew Easterling

Enrollment Specialist, Lee Online

Chase Eaves

Special Projects Assistant, Leonard Center

Eric Eledge

Assistant Director of Campus Recreation

Ann Elliott

Custodian

Ted Elliott

Campus Security Officer

Melissa Ellis

Account Payable Clerk, Accounts Payable

Aryssa Enrights

Resident Director

Linda Erb

Secretary of Teacher Education/Field Expereince

Virginia Estes

Coordinator of Institutional Research

Linda Farris

Custodian

Cody Finch

Director of Student-Athlete Development

Lane Fletcher

Associate Coach of Track and Field

Jason Flores

Custodian

Anna Franckhauser

Academic Records Specialist/Secretary to Registrar

Glenda Frazier

Secretary, School of Nursing

Glenda Free

Administrative Support Specialist for Student Conduct

Madison Funderburk

Admissions Counselor 

Aubrey Graves

Coordinator of Grant Accounting/Grant Management 

Kendra Gray

Administrative Assistant to the Director of Communications

Madison Grigsby

Front Desk Assistant, Health Clinic
Matthew Guisinger

Custodian

Anita Hambright

Custodian

Cheryl Harkins

Secretary to the Chairperson of Natural and Mathematical Sciences

Amber Hart

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Samantha Hasty

Federal Aid Compliance Officer, Student Financial Aid

Maria Hawley Zapata

Admissions Counselor

Leah Headrick

Business Analyst for IT

Daniel Heinbaugh

Head Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Mark Hendershott

Campus Security Officer

Malik Hill

Admission Counselor 

Melissa Hill

Campus Visit Coordinator

Emily Holland

Custodian

Kimberly Hubbard

Research/III Assistant, Library

Carson Hughes

Coordinator of IT Support Services

Amy Humberd

Recruitment Coordinator, School of Music
Laura Humble

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the Helen DeVos College of Education

Mary Hutchins

Academic Affairs Coordinator

Audra Iannarone

Administrative Coordinator of University Relations

Jerrod Isbell

State and Private Programs Compliance Coordinator, Student Financial Aid

Genesis Itzep-Chay

Coordinator of Commuter and Transfer Student Support

Madison Jett

Curriculum Development Specialist

Hannah Johnson

Human Resources Generalist

Heidi Johnson

Adjunct Minister for Chapel

Dorcas Joyner

Senior Admissions Coordinator

Laura Kearney

Office Manager of Global Perspectives

Patrick Keeling

Postal Office Manager

Lisa Kelly

Administrative Assistant to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Asia Kiehl

Academic Records Specialist

Melia Killough

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Enrollment and Marketing

Walter Kirkland

Network Analyst II, Information Technology 

Kellie Knapp

Part-time Staff Counselor, Counseling Center

Steven Knapp

Part-time Staff Counselor, Counseling Center

Olha Konko

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Jason Laatsch

Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

Shelby Landolt

Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Joyce Lane

Secretary to Director of Events

Zachary Larche

Groundskeeper

Kimberly Lastoria

Swithboard Operator

Nathanlene Lee

Custodian

Erica Leggett

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Business

Jacob Lenox

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

Alexa Lewis

Staff Counselor, Counseling Center

Thomas Lewis

Theatre Technical Director

Ryan Linden

Building Operations Supervisor, Physical Plant

Elaine Long

Secretary to the Chair of Language & Literature

Kayla Louie

Assistant to Athletic Operations

Melonie Lynch

Special Projects Accountant, Accounting Services

Nancy Maher

Secretary to the Chair of Health, Exercise Science and Secondary Education

Emily Makowski

Admissions Counselor 

Hannah Manning

Director of Student Athlete Welfare and Athletic Counseling

Stephanie Marquez

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

Alison Martin

Custodian

Brenda Mastin

Custodian

Quinton Mastin

Custodian

Jeremiah McCall

Assistant Coach Cross Country

Aimee McCall

Office Coordinator for Mathematical & Natural Sciences

TJ McClendon

International Admissions Counselor

Jesse McConnell

Director of Music Events, School of Music

Abby McCormack

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

Harold McCoy

Carpenter, Physical Plant

William McElrath
On-call Mechanical Specialist
Barbara McGirt Graduate Admissions Coordinator, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jessica McIntyre Associate Athletic Dirctor - SWA/Associate Head Softball Coach
McKenzie McLeod Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing
Alesha McPherson Coordinator of IT Special Projects
Connie Miller
Custodian
Caleb Milliron
Academic Records Specialist, Academic Services
David Mills
Archivist, Dixon Research Center
Amber Mong Support Analyst I
Mark Mong
Systems Administrators, Information Technology 
Chris Montgomery
Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing
Teri Moody
Coordinator of Student Eligibility, Student Financial Aid
Cassandra Moore
Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center
Kelly Moore
Business Analyst, Information Technology 
Ricky Morrow
Preventive Maintenance, Physical Plant
Benjamin Mosely Programmer/Analyst II, Information Technology
Britt Murray
Recording Studio Manager
Lisa Musselwhite
Building Services Manager, Physical Plant
Nataziona Nelson
 Custodian
Abby Newport
 
Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Julie Ngendo

Budget and Accounting Coordinator

Daisy Nwankwo

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

Cassandra Olson

Enrollment Specialist Online and Graduate, Lee Online

Georgia Ooten

Custodian

Davonna Parker

Executive Secretary to the Director of Lee Online

McKenzie Parris

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

LaTanya Peterson

Coordinator of Compliance and Special Projects, Student Financial Aid

Travis Petitt

Student Financial Services Advisor

Sarah Philpott

Secretary, School of Music Applied Studies and Applied Music

Rachel Pitts

 

Abigail Poore

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

Lori Potter

Library Assistant - Cataloger, Squires Library

Jodi Powers

Secretary to the Director of Counseling Senter

Sharon Priest

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Business and Finance

Judy Prigmore

Custodian

Kay Prugh

Payroll Manager, Accounting Services

Glenda Queener

Custodian

Isaac Quinones

Student Finance Coordinator, Student Financial Services

Pavel Radionov

Custodian

Antonina Radionova

Custodian

Cheryl Ramsey

Custodian

Diana Resto

Financial Aid Counselor/Administrative Assistant, Student Financial Aid

Elizabeth Reynolds

Primary Teacher, Early Childhood Center

James Reynolds

Campus Security Officer

Abbigail Rider

Coordinator of Audio Productions

Jocelyn Rieches

Campus Security Officer

Nikki Rigdon

Executive Secretary to the Dean of the School of Nursing

Joshua Rizzo

Support Analyst I, Information Technology 

Cassidy Robinson

Secretary to the School of Business

Nikki Rodriguez

Campus Security Officer

Camella Roos

Student Success Coach, Lee Online

Lorielen Rosenbaum

Coordinator of Housing

Brianna Rosson

Assistant Registrar for Academic Services

Sheila Russell

HR Administrative Support Specialist

Jorge Saez

Assistant Coach, Baseball

Sarah Sajja

Coordinator of Events

Silvia Sartori

Coordinator of Compliance

Melissa Scannapiego

Cheerleading Coach

Anna Schalk

Assistant to the Director of Early Learning Center

David Schalk

Plumber, Physical Plant

Destynee Schalk

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Dustin Schalk

HVAC, Physical Plant

Kaleb Schmidt

Assistant Baseball Coach

John Schlosser

Public Services Daytime Supervisor, Squires Library

Nathaniel Scofield

Campus Security Officer

Kenneth Scoggins

Preventative Maintenance, Physical Plant

Loretta Sealey

Application and Communication Manager, Student Financial Aid

Ally Seward

Secretary to the Executive Director of Student Life

Edie Shackelford

Central Gifts Specialist

Ryan Sheridan

Videographer

Thomas Shiflet

Simulation Operations Technician, School of Nursing

Jessica Simmons

Library Assistant - Cataloger, Squires Library

Eric Simonton

Campus Security Officer

Megan Smith

Interm Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

Mallory Smolen

Academic Coordinator, TRIO Grant Leap

Jan Spangler

Associate Coach, Women’s Basketball

Rebecca Stevens

Secretary to the Director of Campus Ministries

Jeremy Stott

Resident Director, Residential Life and Housing

Alla Stukanova

Custodian

Valentyna Sukhovetska

Custodian

Greg Summerlin

Campus Security Officer

Racheal Sutton

Operations Director for String Theory

Cindy Swafford

Custodian

Sherita Swafford

Custodian

Ashley Swartzentruber

Coordinator of Graduate Studies, College of Education

Ruth Ann Talley

Administative Assistant to the VP Student Success and Life

Philip Tang

Athletic Communications Coordinator, Athletics

Jaclyn Taylor

Admissions Office Coordinator

Paula Taylor

Staff Counselor, Counseling Center

Cynthia Thomas

Instructional Design and Technology Specialist, Lee Online

Gayle Thompson

Custodian

Kirk Tolbert

Maintenance Utility, Physical Plant

Joy Triplett

Benefits Coordinator

Renee Tucker-Williams

International Admissions Counselor, Admissions

Jennifer Turner

McNair Scholars Program Coordinator

Joel Turner

Library Public Services Evening and Weekend Supervisor

Mario Urioste

Registration Specialist, Academic Services

Stephanie Valadez

Coordinator of Live Production

Sabrina Valencia

Office Manager of Physical Plant

Rob VanHook

Senior Programmer/Analyst II, Information Technology 

Laud Vaught

Coordinator of Music Resource Center, School of Music

Jonathan Vile

Specialty Trades and Projects Manager, Physical Plant

Lyric Visage

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Jonathan Wagganer

Campus Security Officer

Tena Walker

Secretary to the Director of Athletics 

Dana Wallin

Graduate Secretary, School of Nursing

Jeffrey Walters

Federal Work Study Coordinator, Student Financial Aid

Carrie Ward

Campus Security Officer

Karen Watson

Registered Nurse, Health Clinic

Debbie Wells

Custodian

Ian Wesson

Groundskeeper

James White

Success Coach

Sarah White

Accounts Payable Manager, Accounting Services

Evan Wicker

Academic Services Specialist, Academic Services

Debra Williams

Club & Class Accounts Manager, Accounting Services

Debra Wittmaier

Physicians Assistant, Health Clinic

Patrick Wolfe

Groundskeeper

Emma Wood

Coordinator of Publications and Special Projects

Patrick Wooden

Office Assistant, Department of Language & Literature 

Janet Wright

Assistant Director of Health Services, Health Clinic

Jane Wyatt

Primary Teacher, Early Learning Center

Kathy Yarber

Secretary to Director of Health Clinic

Anthony York

Technical Director of Facilities Management

Stacey York

Administrative Projects Coordinator